Privacy Policy

The privacy of every individual, including our customers and clients, is of utmost importance to Study Overseas Global Pvt Ltd (SOGPL). We are committed to adhering to the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 (the “Privacy Rules”).
SOGPL adhere to various management policies and practices for protecting Personal Information

This policy document is intended to give you clear and accessible information about those policies and practices. In particular it explains the way SOGPL will collect, use, store, share, transmit, delete or otherwise process (collectively known as “process”) Personal Information in India in accordance with its Data Protection & Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Rules gives people some control over the personal information they provide to an agency and the right to know how it will be used.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. For further information please refer Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011

What information do we collect?

When you look at SOGPL website, our computers record your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the Internet Protocol address from which we receive the request
  • the date and time our server received the request
  • the pages, documents and files you requested
  • the address of the resource which provided the link followed, if any, to SOGPL website
  • the type of browser and, in some cases, the operating system used
  • in some cases, data you send to our website from web forms (e.g. search terms).

What do we do with the information?

The anonymous information collected during each request is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published (for Internal Purpose) in reports that show SOGPL usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

For security reasons, SOGPL uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

What won’t we do with the information?

SOGPL will not disclose or externally publish personal information without consent.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except for when, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect SOGPL logs as per Information technologies Act 2000 and Indian Evidence Act.

Apart from an occasion when it may be required to do so by law, SOGPL will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have authorised it to do so.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

SOGPL will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files other than those published on SOGPL website
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on SOGPL website
  • unauthorised attempts by other websites to index the contents of SOGPL website
  • attempts to intercept messages of other SOGPL website users

SOGPL reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of our website raises concern that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, SOGPL will provide data access to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect SOGPL logs as per Information technologies Act 2000 and Indian Evidence Act.

Who has access to raw data automatically captured by our website?

SOGPL captures web access information on its own computers.

Access to the raw data on the web server is restricted to a limited number of staff who analyse and report on the success of the website in order to meet SOGPL’ communication and access objectives.

Is data stored in a secure way?

SOGPL website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, no system is 100% secure. We meet legal requirements and follow industry best practice to ensure the security of the website.

Do we record email addresses?

SOGPL will only record your email address if you enter it into a web form or send us a message. We will not use your email address for any other purpose than that for which you have provided, and we will not disclose it without your consent, unless there is evidence that an offence has been committed.

How do we deal with Online Registration Forms?

When you apply for entry to a SOGPL Limited facility you provide us with personal information which may include your name, contact number, postal and email address and date of birth. We collect and retain this information to enable delivery of services, to determine usage of our services and collection and to provide information to assist with future improvements. When you register you have the option to receive information about SOGPL services and activities or to take part in SOGPL surveys.

Access to this information is restricted to SOGPL staff. Your personal details will not be provided to any other individual or organisation without your consent.

Do we publish personal information on this website?

SOGPL will only publish personal information on this website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge and consent.

When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on this website, SOGPL will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Names and email addresses of SOGPL staff appearing on this website are provided with their knowledge and consent.

Under no circumstances will SOGPL sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

What about external links?

This site some time contains links to other sites. SOGPL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Can I access and correct my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time, without any prior notice. If we decide to substantially change the manner of collecting the information or use personally identifiable information, our members will be informed by e-mailing about the change in this Privacy Policy.

SOGPL will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, please contact SOGPL’ Privacy Contact Officer at privacyofficer@studyoverseasglobal.com

If you no longer wish to receive any communications, or want to be removed from any SOGPL database, please contact the service identified on the relevant feature page, or SOGPL’s Privacy Contact Officer at privacyofficer@studyoverseasglobal.com

Talk to Our Advisor